Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Last updated 24 May, 2018

This Workrooms Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how workrooms.net, a Website operated by Celum GmbH, a company incorporated under Austrian law with registered office in 4030 Linz, Passaustraße 26, 4030 Linz, Austria (referred to herein as “we”, “us”, “our” or “ours”) collect and process information about you when you visit our Website (“Website”). By continuing to use this Website, you consent to your information being processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Personal information

You may give us information, including information that can identify you (“personal information”), when you use our Website or correspond in any other way with us. Where we request information from you, we will collect the information set out in the relevant forms or pages. You may choose to provide additional information to us when you contact us or otherwise interact with us.

You may wish to create an Account (“Account”) with us. The information that you provide when setting up your Account may include your name (first name+last name), email address, telephone number, profile picture, language, password, creation and modification date of personal information. If you register to hold an Account with us, you will also have a unique password which enables you to access your Account.

If you purchase any Services on our Website, we will also collect your delivery address, billing address, payment information such as credit card number and transactions, company name, company email, telephone, UID, tax exemption, subscription plan and receipts.

Please note that we will not be storing your payment information (if you opt for credit card payment). Credit card transactions will be done via a third party payments company. If you subscribe to receive our newsletter, then you will provide us with your name, email address, gender and date of birth.

The personal information that you provide to us will be used for the purposes of enabling you to use our Website and Services, and to make purchases via the Website and for administrative and troubleshooting purposes only and in order to send you marketing materials should you opt in to receiving marketing material from us.

Information we collect automatically. When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect the following information: your IP address, log-in information, location information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit including the URL clickstream to, through and from our Website, products you viewed or searched for, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction. We collect information automatically through the use of various technologies, including through “Cookies”, and this is explained further below.

We use the information we collect automatically: (1) to administer our Website for internal operations including troubleshooting purposes; (2) to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your devices; (3) as part of our effort to keep our Website safe and secure; (4) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and (5) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or Services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other Services we provide on this Website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery Services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them (including information that is publicly available).

Where permitted by law, we may combine this information we receive from other sources, including from social media Websites, with information you give to us and information we collect about you, including Cookie information. We may use this information and the combined information for learning more about your preferences as our customer, for enhancing your user experience on our Website and for providing you with information, content and offerings tailored to your needs.

2. How we share and disclose your information

We may share your information with the third parties listed in this Privacy Policy. We may also share your information with third parties when: (1) it is necessary to involve a third party Service provider in order to facilitate or extend our Services; (2) explicitly requested by you (e.g. with social media networks); (3) required by a court order or any legal or regulatory requirement; (4) in connection with the sale or transfer of a business; (5) to enforce our terms and conditions; (6) to ensure the safety and security of our users, consumers and third parties; and (7) to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties.

3. How to opt in or opt out of direct marketing

We, and selected third parties, may use the information you give us on our Website for direct marketing purposes to provide updates; newsletters; events; or other communications that we think may interest you. Where required by law, your prior consent will be obtained before sending direct marketing. In any event, we will offer you the option to unsubscribe in every communication sent.

4. Cookies, tracking and other technologies

We collect information automatically through the use of “Cookies”. A Cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information that a Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that distinguishes your computer but does not name you. Our Website uses Cookies to better serve you when you return to the Website. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a Cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off Cookies; however, if you do this, some of our Website may not work properly.

These Cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our websites and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

4.1 Analytics and Customization Cookies

4.1.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics Service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “Cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for member states of the European Union as well as for other parties to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other Services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (Cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data Privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/wanalytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

4.1.2 Google Adwords

We use Google Adwords, part of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“) to track and document the results of Google Search Ads. The placed cookie does not include personal data and will be deleted after 30 days upon clicking the Google Search Ad.

Google privacy statement can be found here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

4.1.3 Hubspot

We use the CRM tool by HubSpot, Inc. which is located in HubSpot Headquarters (Cambridge, MA), 25 First St., 2nd floor, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02141, USA. Here is the link to the Privacy Policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/en/privacy-policy

4.1.4 Hotjar

We use the analytics tool Hotjar which is located in Malta, EU. Here is the link to the Privacy Policy: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

4.2 Advertising (Targeting) Cookies

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests. They also perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

We have engaged one or more third party service providers to track and analyse both individualized usage and volume statistical information from interactions with our Websites. We also partner with one or more third parties (such as advertisers and ad networks) to display advertising on our Websites and/or to manage and serve advertising on other sites.

These third parties use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and similar tracking technologies to collect and use certain information about your online activities, either on our Websites and/or other sites or mobile apps, to infer your interests and deliver you targeted advertisements that are more tailored to you based on your browsing activities and inferred interests (“Interest Based Advertising”).

Our third party service providers may also use cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to our Websites and/or other sites to measure and track the effectiveness of advertisements and our online marketing activities (for example, by collecting data on how many times you click on one of our ads). The information collected by these third parties does not include personal information that enables you to be specifically identified (e.g. by reference to your name or email address).

4.2.1 LinkedIn

We use the LinkedIn Plugin, which is run by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland. Here is the link the LinkedIns Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

4.2.2 Facebook

We use the Plugin of the social network facebook.com, which is run by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Here is the link to the Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

4.2.3 Youtube

We use the Plugin of the video platform You Tube, which is run by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Here is the link to the Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

4.3 How to control cookies

If you would like to change your preferences, you have several options:

4.4 Other Technologies

4.4.1 Microsoft Azure

This Website uses Microsoft Azure Application Insights to monitor and improve the performance of our web application. You can find out more about Application Insights Cookie usage here: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/application-insights/app-insights-data-retention-Privacy.

4.4.2 Mailchimp

We use the service of Mailchimp to send you emails. Mailchimp offers tracking technologies that help us find out which topics are of interest to you. In detail, this means monitoring the email open rate and on which links you clicked. With this information, we improve the emails as well as the containing information. The information we use to send you emails is not forwarded to third-parties. You can cancel your subscription at any time. This can be done either using the link in the lower part of every newsletter, per email or by post. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

4.4.3 Stripe

This subscription process uses Stripe Services to enable the online payment. Stripe uses Cookies or similar technologies within the operation of the Service, to improve the Service and for better advertisement.

https://stripe.com/Cookies-Policy/legal

4.4.4 Salesforce

The back office team use Salesforce as CRM tool.

https://www.salesforce.com/company/Privacy/

4.4.5 Oracle Eloqua

The back office team uses Eloqua as marketing automation tool.

https://www.oracle.com/legal/Privacy/marketing-cloud-data-cloud-Privacy-Policy.html

5. Links to other Websites and social media

Where we provide links to other Websites, we do so for information purposes only. The other Websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other Websites using the links provided, the operators of these Websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Policy, which may differ from ours.

On some pages of our Website, third parties that provide content, applications or plug-ins through our Website may track your use of content, applications and plug-ins or customize content, applications and plug-ins for you.

6. Data retention

We will not retain your information for longer than it is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. However, please be advised that we may retain some information after you have closed your Account with us, for instance if doing so is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and Accounting purposes.

7. Your rights

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through the Teamspace
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances (although you can probably do most of this through the Teamspace)
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can op-out in every direct marketing message you receive from us
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data to you.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Austria, the data protection agency https://www.dsb.gv.at/

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us. support@workrooms.net Please note that before responding to your request, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide further details about your request. We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate timeframe and, in any event, within any timescales required by law.

8. Information security

We apply appropriate security measures to protect your personal information that is under our control from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Where you have a password, which enables you to access our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential.

9. Internet-based transfers (data outside the EU)

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. While we generally store all of the personal information that we collect about you through our Website in your region (for example for European visitors, in the European Economic Area), it is possible that your personal information will be transmitted to parties outside your region (where data protection laws may be different). If such transfer happens, we ensure that it takes place in compliance with contractual and all applicable legal obligations or other measures to protect the information.

9.1 Microsoft Azure

The Microsoft Corporation participates and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active

9.2 Stripe

Stripe participates and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. https://stripe.com/de/Privacy

9.4 Google

The Google services Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Youtube are compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

9.3 Salesforce

Salesforce participates and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzLyAAK&status=Active

9.5 Oracle Eloqua

The back office team uses Eloqua as marketing automation tool. Oracle participates and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000000181AAA&status=Active

9.6 Mailchimp

Mailchimp participates and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

9.7 LinkedIn

LinkedIn participates and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active

9.8 Facebook

Facebook participates and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

9.9 Hubspot

Hubspot participates and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TN8pAAG&status=Active

10. Use of this Website by minors

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent’s/guardian’s permission before you provide information to us via our Website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with information and, in the event that they do so, we will cease to process their information as soon as we find out.

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on May 24th, 2018. We reserve the right to review and revise the Privacy Policy from time to time, at our discretion, to take into Account legal, industry-related, or any other changes in the status quo. The most recent updated version of this agreement is available on the Website, though we are not required to notify you of an update to Privacy Policy. Hence, we strongly encourage you to fully read this Privacy Policy and review it regularly. The documents are in effect upon the date of their last update.

12. Questions about this privacy policy

This Website is maintained by CELUM GmbH. If you have a question, concern or complaint about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your information, please contact please contact support@workrooms.net.