Data privacy

The protection of users’ personal data is of central importance to CELUM.

This Data Privacy Notice sets forth how CELUM handles your personal data in the following cases and explains your entitled rights. The collection and use of these data are carried out exclusively in compliance with your rights and with statutory provisions according to current versions of the Austrian Data Privacy Act and the GDPR.

With this Data Privacy Notice, CELUM would like to inform you about which specific personal data are collected, for what purpose, in what way and to what extent the data are used.

The responsible entity for purposes of the Data Privacy Act is:

CELUM GmbH
Passaustrasse 26-28
4030 Linz
Austria

If you have questions or concerns about data privacy, you are welcome to contact us.
Please find all contact details in the imprint.

Table of Contents

PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

1. Definitions

“Personal data” is information about a person whose identity is or can be determined. “Affected person” is a specific or identifiable natural person whose data is used.

2. Data collection and its purpose

We limit our data collection to only what is necessary and reasonable.

When we collect your personal data, we explain to you for what purposes your data will be used. We need personal data to facilitate your use of our website, to run our business, to fulfill our contractual obligations and to be able to offer services tailored to your needs. This is how we process your personal data, e.g. when processing your inquiries.

All personal data is captured and synchronized by integrated forms from Hubspot, a service of Hubspot Inc. (www.hubspot.com). For purposes of analysis, so-called “web-beacons” and “cookies” are created and stored on your computer in order for us to analyze your usage of the website. The collected information (e.g., your IP address, geographical location, type of browser, duration of visit, and pages viewed) is evaluated by Hubspot on behalf of CELUM GmbH in order to provide CELUM GmbH with reports about website visitation.


If you have subscribed to a newsletter, we collect your e-mail address and we can use Hubspot to link a user’s visits to webpages using your personal information (especially your name and e-mail address) on the basis of your expressed consent, thus allowing us to inform you personally and individually about your preferred topics. If a user generally wishes to avoid data collection via Hubspot, the user may deactivate the storage of cookies by adjusting his or her browser settings accordingly. More information about the functionality of Hubspot can be found in Hubspot Inc.’s data privacy notice at https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

For a demo request and on our general contact form we also collect your job title, business name and telephone number.
It can occur that we link personal data with other data at our disposal in order to optimize our service. We reserve the right to make statistical analyses, especially for the purpose of improving system security and functionality of the website. Your data will be deleted after their purpose has expired, unless their storage continues to serve a legitimate purpose and there is no conflict with lawful records-storage obligations

3. Policies for processing of personal data

We conform unconditionally to the legal data-protection regulations of the European Union and derivative national laws regarding the retention, processing and use of personal data. The affected user’s legal legitimation or consent forms the legal basis behind the processing of personal data.

Personal data will not be sold, loaned, rented out or by another means transmitted to a third party without your agreement. We will not divulge or transmit your personal data for advertising or marketing purposes to a third party without this being necessary for the provision of the service required of us or without your express consent.

Companies that are directly or indirectly affiliated with us are not considered third parties, accordingly. It is also possible to transfer personal data to outsourcing partners as long as they provide sufficient guarantees for a lawful and secure use of the data and if they are contractually obliged to adhere to the operational principles described herein.

We reserve the right to transfer personal data to other companies within the context of restructuring or corporate mergers if they also comply with the principles of action described herein and are based either in the European Union or in a third country with commensurate data protection.

To the extent that your consent to the processing of your data goes beyond what is contractually required, you may revoke your consent at any time.

If you actively opt to use the social-network functionality offered on our website, your personal data will be forwarded to the respective external providers of these social-networks. Additional information can be found in Section 5 of this Data-Protection Notice.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to pass on personal data to third parties if we are compelled to do so by law, if a legal order is made by a court or authority having proper jurisdiction, or if as a result of acts or omissions on your part we are compelled to lose our rights, our property or to have our assets protected or enforced by the responsible authorities.

 

4. Your rights

Fundamentally, you have the right to information, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and objection. Should you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

4.1 Right to information: You can request a confirmation from us of whether your personal data is being processed. If this is the case, you have the right to access information about these personal data and the information described in Article 15(1) of the GDPR (such as purposes of processing, categories of personal data).

4.2 Right to rectification: You have the right to demand that we promptly correct your incorrect personal data.

4.3 Right to erasure: You have the right to have your personal data deleted when, for example:
(a) if the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; or
(b) if they are unlawfully processed; or
(c) in the case of processing resulting from your giving consent, if you withdraw such consent.

The right to erasure does not apply if the exceptions cited in Article 17(3) of GDPR can be applied, for example if the processing is required to fulfill a legal obligation under EU or Austrian law (e.g., statutory retention requirements) or to establish, exercise, or defend against legal claims.

4.4 Right to restriction of processing: You have a right to restrict processing, if:
(a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
(b) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
(c) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
(d) you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether we have legitimate grounds that override yours.

4.5 Right to object: Article 21(2) of the GDPR give you the right to object to processing your personal data, if processing of personal data:
(a) is carried out to safeguard our legitimate interests. We will not process data if you have an overriding interest in protection; or
(b) is for direct marketing purposes. This can be revoked at any time without giving reason.

4.6. Right to data portability: you can request that you receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that we process these data on the basis of a revocable consent given by you or to fulfill a contract, and such processing is carried out using automated procedures. You have the right to transmit those data to another responsible party. Provided that it is technically feasible, you have the right to direct transmission from one responsible party to another.

If you believe that the processing of your data infringes upon your data-protection rights or your data-protection entitlements have been in some way violated, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority is responsible.

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna, Austria
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

5. Statement on Social Networks

his website uses so-called “social plug-ins” from various social networks, which allow you, for example, to share or recommend our website’s content in each social network. The social plug-ins are recognizable by the logo of each respective social network.


We use social plug-ins from the following social-network operators:
• Facebook
• Xing
• Twitter
• LinkedIn
• Instagram

 
On our website, all social plug-ins are deactivated by default so that no unauthorized data will be transmitted to the social-network operators when you simply visit our website. If you activate a social plug-in that was initially deactivated, you affirm that you intend to use the functionality of the corresponding social network and you explicitly agree that, from then on, data will be transmitted to the operator of the social network. We cannot influence to what extent social networks collect data in this way. As far as we know, the following information applies:
When the social plug-ins are activated, the social-network operators receive information about which pages on our website you navigate to. If you are simultaneously logged onto one of the social networks, its operator can correlate your browsing activity on our website with your account on the respective social network. If you additionally interact with the social plug-ins, e.g., if you click Facebook’s “Like Button,” the corresponding information is transmitted to the respective social network.


As far as we know, the following data will be transmitted:
• IP Address;
• user identification, if you are logged on to the relevant service;
• the previously visited website (referrer), if you had clicked a link there to access our website;
• type and settings of your browser;
• installed plug-ins such as Adobe® Flash® or Adobe® Reader®;
• URL of the website on which the social plug-in is installed;
• the date and time of your visit;
• technical data of the operating system;
• geographical location information; and
• cookies.

 
Even if you are not a registered user of the selected social network, it is possible that its operator can find out and, if necessary, save your IP address. For details on the purpose and scope of data processing, collection and use by the social networks, as well as your corresponding rights and settings, please refer to the data protection information of the social networks that are used on our website:


• Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
• Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy
• Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
• LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
• Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875


If you wish, you can permanently activate the social plug-ins of one or more providers. In this case, data is also permanently transmitted to the provider of the social network when a page is accessed. You can deactivate individual or all social plug-ins at any time.
In addition, there are technical methods for blocking data transmission to social networks. Please refer to your web browser’s security settings. Instructions are typically available under the browser’s “Help” section.

6. Log data

When each page is viewed, access data is saved in a log file, the Server Log. The recorded data include the following information:

• date and time;
• IP address;
• session ID;
• website visited;
• name of the website from which you accessed our website; and
• the browser used during your visit.

We evaluate these log files only in the event of improper use of our website. We reserve the right to retrospectively review the log files of any users who are strongly suspected of using our website unlawfully or in breach of contract.

7. Hubspot

We employ an analytical tool on our website called Hubspot, a service of Hubspot Inc. It uses so-called “web beacons” and also installs “cookies” on your computer, allowing us to analyze your use of our website. The collected information (e.g., IP address, geographical location, type of browser, duration of visit, and pages visited) are evaluated by Hubspot, under contract with Celum GmbH, in order to create reports about your visit and the content you access. If you have subscribed to a newsletter, Hubspot allows us to correlate the website visitor data with the personal data (especially your name and e-mail address) that you have voluntarily consented to provide us, thus allowing us to provide you with targeted and individualized information. If data collection by Hubspot is generally not desired, the storage of cookies can be prevented at any time by adjusting the appropriate browser settings.

Additional information about the functionality of Hubspot can be found in Hubspot, Inc.’s data-protection policy, found at:

https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

 

8. Hyperlinks to external websites

So-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers can be found on our website. In these cases, you will be transferred directly from our website to that provider’s website. You recognize this by the change to the URL, among other changes. We assume no responsibility for the confidential handling of your data, because we have no influence as to how the other provider adheres to data-protection regulations. To inform yourself about how these providers handle your personal data, please refer to their websites directly.

9. Security measures used to protect your data

In order to protect your data, we have implemented special technical and operational security measures which are regularly checked and updated with the latest technology. However, we would like to point out that due to the structure of the internet it is possible that the rules of data protection and data security may not be observed by other persons or institutions that are outside of our area of responsibility.

10. Disclosure about your data and contact information

Your trust is important to us. For information and other questions or suggestions, please send us an e-mail to support@celum.com.

11. Changes to the data-protection regulations

Because changes to the laws or to our business processes can make it necessary to adjust these data-protection provisions, we reserve the right to do so and ask you to review this data-protection disclosure regularly.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies in order to make useable certain functions on the website, to analyze the visitor’s use of the website, and to be able to offer specific services of third-party providers.

Cookies are small text data files that are installed on your computer. Most of the cookies we employ will be erased from your hard drive when you quit your browser (so-called “session cookies”). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize your computer upon your subsequent visit (so-called “persistent cookies”). Additional cookies from third-party providers are also used on our website.

You can generally access our website without consenting to non-essential cookies, however if you wish to use our website fully and comfortably, you should accept those cookies that enable certain functions or make them easier to use. You can restrict how cookies are saved on your computer by adjusting the relevant settings on your browser.

If you do not wish to save our cookies on your computer, please deactivate the saving of cookies on your browser specifically for our website, or in general for all websites. You can also delete previously saved cookies from your browser.
Deactivating the use of cookies may require the storage of a persistent cookie on your computer. If you subsequently delete this cookie, you must deactivate the use of cookies anew.

Our website uses the following categories of cookies:

1. Session cookies

In order to facilitate browsing our website, we install a so-called session identifier (session ID) at the outset of every user’s visit. This session ID is used by our server to identify you or your computer/browser as the same visitor even if the IP address may have changed in the meantime. This session ID enables several related queries from a user to be assigned to a session. The session ID cookie we use expires at the end of a session and is automatically erased when you quit your browser.

2. Persistent cookies

The persistent cookies are the following cookies.

Essential

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper function of the website.

HubSpot & Facebook

NameHubSpot & Facebook
ProviderHubSpot Inc.
PurposeHubSpot is an administrative service for user databases and is made by HubSpot, Inc. On this website, we use HubSpot for our online marketing activities.
Privacy Policyhttps://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
Host(s)*.hubspot.com, hubspot-avatars.s3.amazonaws.com, hubspot-realtime.ably.io, hubspot-rest.ably.io, js.hs-scripts.com
Cookie Name__hs_opt_out, __hs_d_not_track, hs_ab_test, hs-messages-is-open, hs-messages-hide-welcome-message, __hstc, hubspotutk, __hssc, __hssrc, messagesUtk
Cookie ExpirySession / 30 Minutes / 1 Day / 1 Year / 13 Months

Google Tag Manager

NameGoogle Tag Manager
ProviderGoogle LLC
PurposeGoogle Tag Manager is a Tag-Management System (TMS) that incorporates tracking codes and associated code fragments (generally known as tags) on the website. Google Tag Manager enables the safe and simple configuration of Analytics and measurement tags via a web-based user interface.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Cookie Name_ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie Expiry2 Years

Statistics

Statistics cookies collect information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our website.

Google Analytics

NameGoogle Analytics
ProviderGoogle LLC
PurposeThis website uses Google Analytics, a web-analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies that, among other things, enable an analysis of how you use the website. As a rule, the information generated by these cookies will be transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the USA. Google, in contract with the operator of this website, will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports about website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website and internet usage. These reports will be used to continuously improve our offerings on this website. You can restrict the installation and saving of cookies by adjusting your relevant browser settings. However, we would like to point out that by doing so you might not be able to use all functions of this website to the fullest extent possible. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by these cookies relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing these data by downloading, installing and using the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Similar plug-ins for specific browsers are available from other providers. Regarding the use of full IP addresses by analysis tools, we would like to point out that this website employs Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP ()” and therefore processes visitors’ IP addresses only in abbreviated format in order to restrict direct personal identification. Google will therefore shorten your IP address before transmission within member states of the European Union or among other member states of the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and only then shortened. The data collected by Google Analytics from the IP address provided by your browser will not be merged with other data from Google.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Cookie Name_ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie Expiry2 Years

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used by third-party advertisers or publishers to display personalized ads. They do this by tracking visitors across websites.

Leadfeeder

NameLeadfeeder
ProviderLiidio Oy Ltd.
PurposeLeadfeeder is a cloud-based tool that identifies website visitors and generates leads of visitors by interpreting Google Analytics data.
Privacy Policyhttps://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/
Cookie Namelftracker_v1_lAxoEaKyOov7OYGd

LinkedIn

NameLinkedIn
ProviderLinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company
PurposeLinkedIn is a web-based social network enabling maintenance of existing business contacts. The cookie from LinkedIn will be used for marketing purposes (retargeting).
Privacy Policyhttps://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Cookie NameUserMatchHistory, bcookie, lang, lidc, lissc, bscookie

Google AdSense

NameGoogle AdSense
ProviderGoogle LLC
Purpose3. Use of Google AdWords conversion tracking We use the online-advertising platform “Google AdWords” and its Google Conversion-Tracking service (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). If you click on a Google-served ad, a Conversion-Tracking cookie is installed on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days, contain no personal data and do not serve purposes of personal identification. If you visit specific pages on our website while this cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you have clicked on an ad to have been transferred to this webpage. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie, so that there is no way that cookies can be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The Conversion Cookie collects information in order to produce conversion statistics for AdWords customers that have opted to use Conversion Tracking. As an Adwords customer using a Conversion-Tracking tag, we can know the percentage of our website’s visitors who have clicked on an ad and were redirected to our webpage. However, we do not receive any information from Google that can personally identify a visitor. If you would like to opt out of tracking, you can restrict the installation of cookies by adjusting your relevant browser settings (deactivation option). Thereafter, you will not be recorded by the Conversion Tracking statistics.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
Host(s)doubleclick.net
Cookie NameDSID, IDE
Cookie Expiry1 Year

Capterra

NameCapterra
ProviderCapterra, Inc.
PurposeCapterra code allows to measure campaign performance and match each Capterra conversion to the contact details that were submitted through the platform.
Privacy Policyhttps://www.capterra.com/legal/privacy-policy
Host(s)www.capterra.com
Cookie Namecapterra